English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
hard wheat [correct]
DEF: Wheat which, as a result of variety or breeding in combination with environmental factors during growth, has a vitreous endosperm generally considered an advantage for the production of breadmaking flours.
OBS: Varieties of feed grain now exist which can also be termed "hard".
OBS: hard wheat : Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
blé de force [correct, masculine noun]; blé vitreux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] blés appelés «Hard» - «Hard Red Winter, Hard Red Spring», par exemple, [...] sont des blés dits de force : blés à très bonne valeur boulangère qui, normalement, sont utilisés [en France] pour corriger et améliorer la valeur boulangère, souvent faible, des farines obtenues avec des blés français [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «blé dur» terme qui devrait servir exclusivement à désigner le Triticum durum, blé impropre à la panification et utilisé surtout pour fabriquer les pâtes alimentaires.
OBS: blé de force; blé vitreux : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
trigo común [correct, masculine noun]; trigo harinero [correct, masculine noun]