English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Grain Growing)
wheat midge [correct]; orange wheat blossom midge [correct]
CONT: Adult wheat midge are small, orange flies, about half the size of a mosquito. They have overwintered in the soil of infested wheat fields from last year. The adults emerge from the soil beginning in late June and early July.
OBS: orange wheat blossom midge : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Culture des céréales)
cécidomyie du blé [correct, feminine noun]; cécidomyie orangée du blé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cécidomyie orangée du blé. [...] cycle de vie. Une génération par an. Les larves hivernenet dans un cocon souterrain, de forme ronde et transparent. Lorsque les températures augmenetent au printemps, les larves gagnent directement la couche supérieure du sol et soy myanphosent.
OBS: Insecte ravageur des céréales en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Les larves s'alimentent aux dépens des grains. Les grains arrivent à maturité mais la grosseur et la qualité de ceux-ci diminuent fortement (diminution du poids de mille grains et de la capacité germinative).
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Cultivo de cereales)
mosquito del trigo [correct, masculine noun]; cecidomia de las espigas del trigo [correct, feminine noun]; mosca de la flor del trigo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mosca de la flor del trigo: El daño producido por la mosca Sitodiplosis mosellana, varía mucho con los años y con la localidad. La hembra hace la puesta de huevos en la inflorescencia del trigo. Las larvas se aprovechan de parte de los jugos de la planta para su desarrollo y en consecuencia, los granos afectados quedan arrugados. Como efectos secundarios, se acusa una reducción en el poder de germinación y en el peso de la semilla y calidad inferior de la harina para la panificación.