English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Cattle Raising; Grain Growing)
starter diet [correct]
CONT: The main use of oats in beef rations is in a starter diet or a grower diet or combined in lesser amounts with high energy wheat and barley in finishing dates.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des bovins; Culture des céréales)
ration de démarrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avoine est principalement utilisée dans les rations de démarrage ou de croissance des bovins ou, combinée en quantités moindres avec du blé, hautement énergétique, et de l'orge, dans les rations de finition.