English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
middlings purifier [correct]
CONT: ... The middlings purifier, invented in France in 1860, was adapted to use in American mills. This machine, used in conjunction with a more gradual system of reducing wheat endosperm to flour, made it possible to remove many of the branny particles which characterized flours of the day. The purifier, to be explained later, enabled the miller to produce a higher yield of improved flour from wheat. This machine soon became a standard feature in North American mills.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
sasseur à semoules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sasseur à semoules, inventé en France en 1860, a été adapté à la meunerie américaine. Cet appareil, utilisé conjointement avec des dispositifs plus graduels de réduction de l'albumen du blé en farine, permet d'extraire les particules de son qui caractérisaient les farines de cette époque. Le sasseur [...] a permis au meunier d'obtenir du blé un rendement supérieur en farine améliorée. Son utilisation se répandit rapidement dans les moulins nord-américains.