English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
wheel conveyer [correct]; wheel conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a series of "skate" wheels mounted on parallel axles and supported at selected spacings between frame sections. They are used to convey packages and other flatbottomed objects by gravity or applied manual force. They are similar to gravity-roller conveyers except that wheel conveyers are generally used for lighter loads and are comparatively less expensive.
OBS: wheel conveyor : standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à galets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les transporteurs à galets (...) ont une inertie moindre que les transporteurs à rouleaux libres, aussi peut-on les faire fonctionner avec une très faible pente. Ces transporteurs sont obtenus en remplaçant chaque rouleau du transporteur [à rouleaux libres] par un axe supportant une série de galets. Ces galets peuvent être placés soit en ligne, soit en quinconce (...) et sont en principe en acier ou en plastique.
OBS: transporteur à galets.
OBS: transporteur à galets : normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.