English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bypass port
CONT: As more fluid returns from the wheel cylinder, it enters the master cylinder, and any excess fluid returns to the reservoir through the bypass port.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
trou de dilatation [masculine noun]
CONT: Quand le piston est revenu à sa position de repos, le trop-plein de ce liquide de compensation revient dans le réservoir par le trou de dilatation.