English (Seeding and Planting Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
press wheel [correct]; packing wheel [correct]
CONT: Split press wheels pack soil around seed for fast germination, leave ridges that guard against wind and water erosion.
OBS: On a seeder, wheel used to firm the soil after seeding.
French (Matériel de plantation et de semis; Construction mécanique)
roue plombeuse [correct, feminine noun]; roue tasseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Organes de plombage et recouvrement : ils peuvent être constitués par : (...) une ou deux roues plombeuses : placées en arrière, elles assurent le recouvrement partiel des graines et surtout le tassement du sol nécessaire au rétablissement de la capillarité.