English (General Mechanics (Physics); Dentistry)
tangential force [correct]
DEF: A force parallel to and in a surface under consideration ...
OBS: frictional force between a belt and a pulley wheel, or shear force on a cross-sectional plane.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Dentisterie)
force tangentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les reconstitutions coronaires imparfaites (forces axiales) ou trop volumineuses de contour (forces tangentielles) (modifient) l'équilibre de la dent et (entraînent) plus souvent des réactions parodontales aiguës que chroniques, que ce soit en odontologie restauratrice ou en prothèse [...].
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Odontología)
fuerza tangencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fuerza] que obra en el sentido de una tangente a una curva.
CONT: Las correas de transmisión ejercen una fuerza tangencial sobre las poleas arrastradas por ellas.