English (Centrifugal Pumps)
back blade [correct]; back vane [correct]
CONT: Back vanes on the impeller, an extra long stuffing box with a flowing water seal will help reduce leakage.
OBS: blade or vane : curve shaped part set around a turbomachine wheel to guide the fluid which flows through it.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
contre-ailette d'équilibrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Impeller, semi-open (or single-shrouded) with S-shaped blades and back blades : Roue semi-ouverte à aubes en S et contre-ailettes d'équilibrage.