English (Wheels (Mechanical Components); Land Equipment (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
wheelbase [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the centres of two consecutive wheels.
OBS: In the case of vehicles with more than two axles or equivalent systems, the successive wheelbases are all given in the order front to rear of the vehicle.
OBS: wheelbase : term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by ISO in 1990.
French (Roues (Composants mécaniques); Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
empattement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance comprise entre les centres de deux roues consécutives.
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de véhicules ayant plus de deux axes ou dispositifs analogues les empattements successifs sont tous indiqués en allant de l'avant vers l'arrière du véhicule.
OBS: empattement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1990.
Spanish (Ruedas (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo de tierra (Militar); Vehículos de ruedas (Militar))
distancia entre ejes [correct, feminine noun]; batalla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre los centros de dos ruedas consecutivas. En el caso de vehículos con más de dos ejes o sistemas similares, las sucesivas distancias de ejes se dan en orden desde delante hacia atrás.