English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mass Transit; Rail Transport)
wheelchair lift [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrically operated platform built at the entrance of a house, a van, an omnibus, etc., designed to raise a wheelchair with its occupant, thus overcoming the steps.
OBS: wheelchair lift : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Transports en commun; Transport par rail)
plate-forme élévatrice pour fauteuils roulants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plateforme élévatrice pour fauteuils roulants [correct, feminine noun]; élévateur pour fauteuils roulants [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de levage pour fauteuils roulants [masculine noun]
OBS: Les autocars sont aménagés pour le transport des [personnes] handicapées grâce à des élévateurs ou des rampes facilitant l'accès des personnes en fauteuil roulant.
OBS: plate-forme élévatrice pour fauteuils roulants : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.