English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture; Disabled Sports)
leg strap [correct]
DEF: [A strap] that [holds] the legs to the wheelchair frame just above the footrests.
OBS: In disabled sports, the leg strap is a sit-ski accessory that holds the sit-skier’s legs.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital; Sports adaptés)
sangle de jambe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sangles de jambe pour fauteuil roulant.
OBS: Dans les sports adaptés, la sangle de jambe est une pièce complémentaire du fauteuil-ski qui est conçue pour retenir les jambes des skieurs assis.