English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
service brake [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking system that the driver normally uses to reduce the speed of the wheelchair or stop it completely. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: service brake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
frein de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage que le conducteur utilise normalement pour réduire la vitesse du fauteuil roulant ou l'arrêter complètement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: frein de service : terme normalisé par l'ISO.