English (Racquet Sports)
tennis clinic [correct]; clinic [correct]
DEF: Organized instructional activity of a fixed duration; by extension, place where this instruction is given. Activities include drills and sometimes competition. Tennis skills of students are analyzed and corrected by qualified instructors (pros).
CONT: The resort’s tennis program includes a complimentary clinic on Wednesdays and the rare opportunity for players to use ballboys, for a nominal fee, to have a little taste of the days of yore.
CONT: ... tennis director Jeff George heads a well-established program designed with an eye on both instruction and enjoyment. Mornings, basically, are for lessons and clinics. Afternoons are set aside for optional social or competitive play.
PHR: Adult, advanced, drill, fee, introductory, junior, senior, weekend, wheelchair tennis clinic.
French (Sports de raquette)
stage de tennis [correct, masculine noun]; stage [correct, masculine noun]; clinique de tennis [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; clinique [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cours pratiques de tennis donnés à des groupes restreints de personnes.
OBS: Le terme «clinique» ne s'entend qu'au sens médical.
CONT: Ils ont pris une clinique de quatre semaines pour six heures d'enseignement.