English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
shading lacquer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In either case a shading lacquer between coats is recommended for final toning. Bone White is the name of a typical shaded enamel finish. It can be purchased as a readymixed color or made up by adding a little brown or a touch of black to white varnish or lacquer enamel.
OBS: shading lacquer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis-laque teinté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vernis-laque teinté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).