English (Dentistry)
enamel caries [correct]
DEF: Carious decay on smooth enamel surfaces; earliest visible changes are usually manifested as a loss of transparency, resulting in an opaque chalky region("white spot").
CONT: The small lesion of enamel caries is positioned deep to a well-mineralized surface layer and has been shown to consist of four well-recognized histological zones when examined with the polarizing microscope. [Silverstone 1973]
French (Dentisterie)
carie de l'émail [correct, feminine noun]