English (Recipes)
velouté [correct]; velouté sauce [correct]
DEF: a white sauce made of chicken or veal stock and cream and thickened with butter and flour.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
velouté [correct, masculine noun]; sauce veloutée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce blanche à base d'un fond de veau ou de volaille entrant dans la préparation de diverses sauces.