English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Exercises; Military Training)
white forces [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO exercises, forces used as umpires.
OBS: white forces : designation and definition standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Exercices militaires; Instruction du personnel militaire)
forces blanches [correct, plural feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans les exercices de l'OTAN, forces utilisées comme arbitre.
OBS: forces blanches : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.