English (Photography; Radiography (Medicine))
step wedge [correct]
DEF: A series of tones in steps from white to black usually on film or a glass plate for testing purposes.
French (Photographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
coin sensitométrique discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; coin échelonné [masculine noun]
DEF: Gamme comprenant un certain nombre de plages d'un degré de noircissement croissant, utilisé en sensitométrie.