English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
glass bead
CONT: ... are made of white surface material on which small clear glass beads have been embedded or attached. Most of the projected light reaching the beads is reflected back toward its source.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
bille de verre [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) la surface est parfois recouverte de minuscules billes de verre, et prend le nom d'écran perlé, celui-ci ayant un pouvoir réfléchissant supérieur à l'écran ordinaire.