English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
sisal [correct]; sisal fibre [correct]
DEF: A hard fibre extracted from the leaves of sisal plants ...
CONT: Sisal fibre is very long, with an average length of 0. 6 to 1. 2 m and it is creamy white to yellowish in colour. It is coarse and strong, durable and has the ability to stretch. It also has good insulation properties and it is highly resistant to bacterial damage and to deterioration in saltwater.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre de sisal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibre de sisal est dure, grossière, longue (1–1,5 m), très résistante et presque blanche, ivoire ou jaunâtre pâle.
Spanish (Fibras bastas)
fibra de sisal [feminine noun]