English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
pâte-sur-pâte [correct]
DEF: In ceramics, the application over a dark ground of successive layers of decoration in white or coloured slips.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
pâte-sur-pâte [correct, feminine noun]; pâte d'application [correct, feminine noun]; pâte doublée [feminine noun]