English (Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
forested tundra [correct]
DEF: A plant formation consisting of open stands of stunted black spruce, white spruce and tamarack which grow over a ground cover of dwarf tundra vegetation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
toundra arborée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation végétale constituée de peuplements isolés d'épinettes noires, d'épinettes blanches et de mélèzes laricins rabougris qui poussent au milieu d'un tapis d'espèces naines de la toundra.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.