English (Baseball and Softball)
pitcher’s plate [correct]; pitcher’s rubber [correct]; pitching rubber [correct]; rubber [correct]; slab [correct, noun]
DEF: A rectangular slab of white rubber measuring 6 inches by 24 inches set crosswise on the pitcher’s mound with the front edge 60 feet 6 inches from home plate.
OBS: In the center of the mound is the pitcher's rubber-a 24-inch-long, 6-inch-wide slab of white rubber-set in the ground with the long side facing home plate and the front edge exactly 60 feet 6 inches from the rear corner of home plate. The pitcher must maintain contact with the rubber during a pitch and must step off the rubber before throwing to a base when attempting to pick off a runner.
French (Baseball et softball)
plaque du lanceur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de caoutchouc solidement fixée au sol où le lanceur doit prendre position pour envoyer la balle.
OBS: La plaque du lanceur est en caoutchouc. Elle forme un rectangle de 24 po (60 cm) sur 6 po (15 cm) [et] se trouve au centre d'un cercle de 18 pi (5,50 m) de diamètre, le monticule, à une hauteur de 10 po (25 cm) au-dessus du niveau du marbre. La distance entre la plaque du lanceur et la pointe du marbre est de 60 pi 6 po (18,50 m).
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
plataforma de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]