English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
piebald [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse whose coat consists of large irregular and clearly defined patches white and black hairs.
CONT: Piebald : black and white, with white generally predominant, and considered the ground colour.
CONT: A black and white pinto is a Piebald, and white with any other color (as in bay, chestnut, etc.) is a Skewbald.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
pie noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval à la robe blanche avec des plaques noires.
OBS: Cheval pie, noir et blanc, dont la couleur de fond (qui domine) est le blanc.