English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
Batavian ware [correct]; Batavian porcelain
DEF: A type of Chinese porcelain named after Batavia, the Dutch trading port in Java, from which ware was shipped to Europe during the first half of the 18th century by the Dutch East India Company.
OBS: It has a lustrous brown ground with fan-shaped white reserves painted in famille rose colours or underglaze blue;...
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Porcelaines)
porcelaine de Batavia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des vases et des potiches, dits de Batavia, portent des décors de "famille verte" ou de "famille rose" en réserve sur un fond brun foncé (dit aussi "capucin".