English (Food Industries; Chocolate and Confectionery)
flowing in moulding starch [correct]; flow in moulding starch [correct]
OBS: moulding starch : Starch, usually with low levels of added oil which is applied by spraying. This starch has deliberately-induced poor flow properties and therefore retains an impression. It is used as depositing medium for moulded candies and gum confectionery. White mineral oil was originally used to prepare moulding starch and the mineral oil-based product continues to be available. However following concern about its safety particularly in the UK, vegetable oil-based moulding starches were developed and are also available commercially.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
coulage en amidon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on coule à chaud dans des empreintes formées par pression dans une couche d'amidon de maïs, des produits de confiserie liquides, pour leur donner leur forme après refroidissement.
OBS: Ex. Boule de gomme, intérieurs liqueur, réglisse.