English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3,3’-dimethyl-[1,1’-biphenyl]-4,4’-diamine [correct, see observation]; 3,3’-dimethylbiphenyl-4,4’-diamine [correct, see observation]; bianisidine [correct]; 4,4’-diamino-3,3’-dimethylbiphenyl [correct]; 4,4’-diamino-3,3’-dimethyldiphenyl [correct]; diaminoditolyl [correct]; dimethyl benzidine [correct]; DMB [correct]; DMB; 3,3’-dimethylbenzidine [correct]; 3,3’-dimethylbiphenyl-4,4’-diami [correct, see observation]; 3,3’-dimethyl-1,1’-biphenyl-4,4’-diamine [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyl-4,4’-biphenyldiamine [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyl-4,4’-diphenyldiamine [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyldiphenyl-4,4’-diamine [correct]; 2-tolidine [correct]; 3,3’-tolidine [correct]; o-tolidine [correct, see observation]; o,o’-tolidine [correct, see observation]; ortho-tolidine [see observation, obsolete]; orthotolidine [obsolete]; tolidine [correct]; 4,4’-bi-o-toluidine [correct, obsolete]; 4,4’-di-o-toluidine [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula C6sub>H3</sub>(CH3) NH2]2 which appears under the form of white to reddish, glistening plates and is used in dyes, as a sensitive reagent for gold, a curing agent for urethane resins and for free chlorine in water.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H16 N2 or C6H3(CH3)NH2]2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3,3'-diméthyl-[1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthylbiphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bianisidine [correct, feminine noun]; 4,4'-diamino-3,3'-diméthylbiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; 4,4'-diamino-3,3'-diméthyldiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; diaminoditolyle [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylbenzidine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthylbenzidine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthyl-1,1'-biphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthyl-4,4'-biphényldiamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthyl-4,4'-diphényldiamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-diméthyldiphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, feminine noun]; 2-tolidine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-tolidine [correct, feminine noun]; o-tolidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; o,o'-tolidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-tolidine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; orthotolidine [feminine noun, obsolete]; tolidine [correct, feminine noun]; 4,4'-bi-o-toluidine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; 4,4'-di-o-toluidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de plaques blanches ou rougeâtres étincelantes que l'on utilise comme colorant ou comme agent réactif.
OBS: 3,3'-diméthyl-[1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: bi-;di- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H16N2 ou [C6H3(CH3)NH22
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ortotolidina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H16 N2 o C6H3(CH3)NH2]2