English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium bitartrate [correct]; acid sodium tartrate [correct]; sodium acid tartrate [correct]
CONT: Sodium bitartrate(acid sodium tartrate).... Properties :white, crystalline powder. Soluble in water(aqueous solution is acid) ;slightly soluble in alcohol. M. p., loses H2</sub>O at 100°C; b. p. 219°C(decomposes). Low toxicity. Combustible.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaHC4H4O6•H2O
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
tartrate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; bitartrate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : NaHC4H4O6•H2O