English (Chemistry; Medication)
digitonin [correct]
DEF: (C subscript 41)(H subscript 64)(O subscript 13). A glucoside derived from the purple foxglove plant(Digitalis purpucea) ;a white powder melting at 255-256(degrees Celsius), used as a medicine for cardiac conditions.
French (Chimie; Médicaments)
digitonine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: hétéroside, de formule (C indice 56) (H indice 92) (O indice 29), formé par condensation de la digitogénine avec un pentaholoside, que l'on extrait des graines de la digitale et qui sert au dosage du cholestérol dans les liquides biologiques.
Spanish (Química; Medicamentos)
digitonina [feminine noun]