English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
3,6-dimethyloct-4-yne-3,6-diol [correct]; dimethyloctynediol [correct, see observation]; 3,6-dimethyl-4-octyne-3,6-diol [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A chemical product having the formula C2sub>H5</sub>(CH3) COCH=CCOH(CH3) C2sub>H5</sub> or C10sub>H18</sub>O2 which appears under the form of white crystals and is used as an intermediate and a surface-active agent.
OBS: dimethyloctynediol: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5(CH3)COCH=CCOH(CH3)C2H5 or C10H18O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
3,6-diméthyloct-4-yne-3,6-diol [correct, masculine noun]; diméthyloctynediol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de qui se présente sous la forme de cristaux blancs et que l'on utilise comme agent de surface et comme intermédiaire.
OBS: diméthyloctynediol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5(CH3)COCH=CCOH(CH3)C2H5 ou C10H18O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
dimetiloctinodiol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco. Poco soluble en agua y en keroseno; muy soluble en acetona, alcohol, benceno y tetracloruro de carbono. Combustible. Posible toxicidad.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5(CH3)COCH=CCOH(CH3)C2H5 o C10H18O2