English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
secobarbital [correct]; red [see observation]; red bird [see observation]; red devil [see observation]
DEF: A white, odorless, slightly bitter powder, C12sub>H18</sub>N2O3, used as a sedative and hypnotic.
OBS: Red, red bird, and red devil are slang terms for secobarbital.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
sécobarbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barbiturique d'action brève utilisé comme hypnotique.
CONT: Le Seconal est une marque déposée de sécobarbital qui se présente sous forme de capsule orange portant l'inscription "Lilly F42" (50 mg) ou "Lilly F40" (100 mg). (Les Drogues : faits et méfaits, 1990)
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
secobarbital [correct, masculine noun]