English (Plant Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
aster yellows [correct]; lettuce Rio Grande disease [correct]; lettuce white heart [correct]; potato purple top [correct]
DEF: A virus disease of many seed plants spread by the six-spotted leafhopper, Macrosteles fascifrons, family Cicadellidae.
DEF: A disease of plants spread by an insect [Macrosteles fascifrons].
French (Maladies des plantes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
jaunisse de l'aster
OBS: Renseignement fourni par M. Dermine de la Section de traduction de l'Agriculture.