English (Horse Husbandry)
grey [correct, noun]; gray [correct, noun, United States]
DEF: A dark-skinned horse with a coat of black and white hairs mixed together; the whiter ones becoming more predominant with each change of coat.
OBS: Varying mosaic of white and coloured hairs growing from a dark hide. With ... age, the coat becomes lighter and changes from patterns and shades, as the percentage of white hairs increases. If the colour is permanent it will rather be described as roan.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gris peut être plus ou moins clair, pommelé, fer ou ardoisé (avec des nuances bleutées).
OBS: Poils noirs (ou presque) et blancs (ou presque), mélangés sur une peau foncée. Le qualificatif de gris peut s'appliquer aussi bien aux chevaux dont la couleur de la robe n'est pas permanente et devient de plus en plus pâle avec l'âge, qu'à ceux dont la robe est permanente, ce qui n'est pas le cas pour «grey».
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
tordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo de piel oscura con pelos blancos y negros mezclados; los blancos destacan más en cada cambio de pelaje.