English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Respiratory System)
sodium stearate [correct]
DEF: White powder with fatty odor. Soluble in hot water and hot alcohol; slowly soluble in cold water and cold alcohol; insoluble in many organic solvents.
CONT: Sodium stearate ... used as an emulsifier in food ... Some uses in medicine and pharmacy.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H35NaO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Appareil respiratoire)
stéarate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide stéarique employé comme émulsifiant alimentaire et se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche particulièrement soluble, à chaud, dans l'eau et l'alcool. Quelques usages en médecine et en pharmacie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H35NaO2