English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thin first-year ice [correct]; white ice [correct]
DEF: First-year ice 30 to 70 centimeters thick.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glace mince de première année [correct, feminine noun]; glace blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace de première année ayant une épaisseur de 30-70 centimètres.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
hielo blanco [masculine noun]