English (Botany)
white mustard [correct]; rough mustard [correct]; charlock [see observation]; kedlock [see observation]; tame mustard
OBS: white mustard : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: charlock, kedlock: common name used when referring to the species Sinapis arvensis.
OBS: Sinapis alba (Linné); Brassica hirta (Moench); Brassica alba (Linné) Boiss.
French (Botanique)
moutarde blanche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moutarde anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde cultivée [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde rude [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: moutarde blanche : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: moutarde blanche : nom vernaculaire aussi employé par certains auteurs pour désigner l'espèce Arabis glabra.
OBS: moutarde : nom vernaculaire employé pour désigner plusieurs espèces du genre Brassica et de la famille des Brassicaceae.
OBS: Sinapis alba (Linné); Brassica hirta (Moench); Brassica alba (Linné) Boiss.
Spanish (Botánica)
mostaza blanca [feminine noun]