English (Botany; Silviculture)
white poplar [correct]; silver poplar [correct]; silver-leaved poplar [correct]; abele [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae.
OBS: white poplar : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
peuplier blanc [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier argenté [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier de Hollande [correct, masculine noun, France]; ypréau [correct, masculine noun, France]; blanc de Hollande [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicacées.
OBS: peuplier blanc : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura)
álamo [correct, masculine noun]; álamo común [correct, masculine noun]; álamo blanco [correct, masculine noun]; chopo blanco [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol de la fam. salicáceas... Se extiende desde el centro y S. de Europa hasta el Asia central y N. de África, sobre todo en los bosques de ribera y lugares húmedos.