English (Rabbit Farming)
white rex rabbit [correct]; ermine rabbit [correct]; ermine rex rabbit [correct]
CONT: A Rex rabbit differentiates from other rabbits mainly due to its unusual velvet like fur. This fur is thick and short and stands straight up creating a very plush effect. ... In 1924, these unique rabbits made their world famous debut at the great Paris International Rabbit Show. ... In 1928, again at the Paris International Exhibition, Rex made another grand debut. This time the varieties in exhibit were Chinchilla Rex, Ermine (White) Rex, Black Seal Rex, Black Otter Rex, Blue Mole Rex, Squirrel Rex, and Castor Rex.
PHR: White rex rabbit knitted bolero jacket, white rex rabbit skin.
French (Élevage des lapins)
rex blanc [correct, masculine noun]; lapin hermine [correct, masculine noun]; hermine-rex [masculine noun]
CONT: La sélection des lapins nains. Le lapin de race hermine est l'ancêtre de toutes les races naines. Il est nommé ainsi parce qu'il est blanc comme le petit carnivore connu sous le nom d'hermine. C'est un lapin de petite taille au pelage blanc avec des yeux rouges et aux oreilles courtes. Le premier standard français du lapin hermine a été établi en 1910 par le Club des éleveurs de lapins et il a été adopté le 17 janvier 1921 par la Commission des standards de la Société française de cuniculture.