English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Shift key [correct]; shift key [correct]
DEF: The key that you press to enter uppercase letters or punctuation marks.
OBS: In addition to changing the case of the text the shift key is also used as a shortcut key to perform various different shortcuts. For example, holding down the shift key and pressing your arrow keys will highlight text in the direction of the arrow key you press.
OBS: Early IBM keyboards labelled the Shift key only with a white arrow. Later keyboards label this key with the word "Shift. "
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Majuscule [correct, feminine noun]; touche majuscule [correct, feminine noun]; touche Majuscules [correct, feminine noun]; touche majuscules [correct, feminine noun]; touche de majuscule [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; touche Maj [feminine noun]; touche de majuscules [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Touche qui modifie une seconde touche lorsqu'on les presse ensemble : par exemple, elle produit un caractère majuscule avec une touche de lettre.
OBS: La touche Maj est aussi utilisée dans de nombreuses combinaisons de touches pour créer des caractères non standards ou pour réaliser des opérations particulières.
OBS: Sur la plupart des claviers, les touches Majuscule sont marquées par des flèches creuses pointant vers le haut.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de cambio a mayúscula [correct, feminine noun]