English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
dumb-bell [correct]; dumb-bell signal
CONT: A horizontal white dumb-bell indicates that airplanes are required to land, take-off and taxi on runways and taxiways only.
CONT: The dumb-bell should consist of two circles 1.5 m in diameter connected by a crossbar 1.5 m long by 0.4 m wide ....
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
haltère [correct, masculine noun]; signal en forme d'haltère [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) panneau indiquant qu'il est obligatoire d'atterrir, de décoller et de circuler uniquement sur les pistes et voies de circulation balisées (haltère blanc) (...)
CONT: L'haltère devrait comprendre deux cercles de 1,5 m de diamètre, reliés par une barre transversale de 1,5 m de longueur et 0,4 m de largeur (...)