English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(II) nitrate [correct]; lead(2+) nitrate [correct]; lead dinitrate [correct]; lead nitrate [former designation, avoid]; nitric acid lead(2+) salt; plumbous nitrate
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals, is soluble in water and alcohol, decomposes at 470°C, is a strong oxidizing material, is derived by the action of nitric acid on lead, and is used as a mordant in dyeing and printing calico and for staining mother-of-pearl, as an oxidizer in the dye industry, a sensitizer in photography, in lead salts, matches, explosives, tanning, process engraving and lithography.
OBS: lead nitrate: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: Pb(NO3)2 or N2O6·Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de plomb(II) [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de plomb(2+) [correct, masculine noun]; dinitrate de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de plomb [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, soluble dans l'eau et dans l'alcool, utilisé dans les teintures, la photographie, les explosifs et la lithographie.
OBS: nitrate de plomb : forme vieillie.
CONT: Formule chimique : Pb(NO3)2 ou N2O6·Pb
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrato de plomo [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino de color blanco, soluble en agua y alcohol. Muy tóxico. Oxidante; riesgo de incendio en contacto con materias orgánicas.
OBS: Fórmula química: Pb(NO3)2 o N2O6·Pb