English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
mixing oil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] complete vehicle for thinning white lead paste and similar paste paints, composed of processed drying oils with or without resins, driers, turpentine, and mineral spirits.
OBS: mixing oil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis d'allonge [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vernis dont la spécificité est de donner, par mélange et brassage avec des produits broyés appropriés et, éventuellement, avec des peintures (elles-mêmes adaptées à ce vernis d'allonge) des peintures prêtes à l'emploi.
OBS: vernis d'allonge : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: vernis d'allonge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).