English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Storage Cells (Electr.))
lead(II) sulfate [correct]; lead sulfate [correct, officially approved]; lead sulphate [former designation, avoid]; sulfate of lead [former designation, avoid]; sulphate of lead [former designation, avoid]; sulfuric acid lead(2+) salt (1:1)
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of noncombustible, irritant, white, rhombic crystals, is slightly soluble in hot water, insoluble in alcohol, soluble in sodium hydroxide solution and concentrated hydriodic acid, is produced by the interaction of solutions of lead nitrate and sodium sulfate, and is used in storage batteries and paint pigments.
CONT: Metallic lead is very rare in gold veins, but the ores of lead, such as galena, antimonial lead, sulphate of lead, carbonate of lead, arseniate of lead, and phosphate of lead, are often met with.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : Anglislite; C. I. 77630; C. I. Pigment White 3; Fast White; Freemans White Lead; Lead Bottoms; Lead Dross; Milk White; Mulhouse White; UN 1794.
OBS: Chemical formula: PbSO4 or O4S·Pb
OBS: lead sulfate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
sulfate de plomb(II) [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate de plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche ou de cristaux, insoluble dans l'alcool, que l'on utilise dans les batteries d'accumulateurs et comme pigment dans les peintures.
OBS: Formule chimique : PbSO4 ou O4S·Pb
OBS: sulfate de plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Acumuladores (Electricidad))
sulfato de plomo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: PbSO4 o O4S·Pb