English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
white lead paint [correct]; ceruse paint [former designation, correct]
OBS: ceruse : A name for white lead, a mixture or compound of carbonate and hydrate of lead(usually 2PbCO3 + PbH2O2) ;largely used as a white paint, formerly also in medicine for ointments, etc.
OBS: ... Pliny the Elder (A.D. 23-79) wrote that workers painting ships with native ceruse (white lead) wore loose bags over their faces to avoid breathing noxious dust.
OBS: Ceruse, a white lead-based paint now known to be toxic, was used to accentuate the pallor [of the skin of women. ]
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
peinture à la céruse [correct, feminine noun]; peinture au blanc de céruse [correct, feminine noun]; peinture au blanc d'argent [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; peinture au blanc de plomb [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La céruse est un pigment blanc, utilisé trés largement autrefois pour son haut pouvoir couvrant, ses qualités de protection contre l'humidité et son prix modique. Son usage a été interdit aux professionnels en 1913 et l'utilisation artisanale en 1948. La teneur en plomb de ses pigments est trés élevée (60 à 80 % sur peinture sèche), or la peinture à la céruse s'effrite en vieillissant et tombe en poussière en 50 à 80 ans.
OBS: Le nom chimique de la céruse est «bis(carbonate) dihydroxyde de triplomb».