English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Men's Clothing)
boot hose; boot stocking
DEF: Legwear of white linen with wide lace frills which hung over leather tops of boots.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour hommes)
bas à botte [masculine noun]; bas à botter [masculine noun]
DEF: Bas en drap ou en cuir, très longs et très évasés et retombant sur le repli de la botte.