English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
overabundant species [correct]; over-abundant species [correct]
CONT: The notion of ecosystem norms recognizes and includes a certain level of perturbations-such as fires in forests or grassland(White and Pengally 1992), effects of storms, the abundance cycles of many herbivores and carnivores, diseases or starvation of overabundant species, and other natural trends, cycles and disturbances.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
espèce surabondante [feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de norme écosystémique admet et englobe une certaine dose de perturbations, dont les incendies de forêt ou de prairie (White et Pengally, 1992), les tempêtes, les variations cycliques de l'abondance de nombreux carnivores et herbivores, les maladies et les pénuries alimentaires frappant les espèces surabondantes ainsi que les autres tendances, cycles et perturbations naturels.