English (Artificial Intelligence)
scene thresholding [correct]; global thresholding [correct]
DEF: System where a value of black is assigned to all pixels below a certain intensity level, and a value of white is assigned to all pixels above a certain intensity level.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
seuillage global [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.