English (Photography)
desensitize [verb]
CONT: When they have been desensitized, slow orthochromatic materials can be developed by subdued white light, fast ortho films and plates
French (Photographie)
désensibiliser
CONT: Pour désensibiliser les émulsions panchromatiques de grande rapidité, il est indispensable de se servir d'une substance très énergique.