English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methoxybenzaldehyde [correct, see observation]; 2-anisaldehyde [correct]; o-anisaldehyde [correct, see observation]; ortho-anisaldehyde [see observation, obsolete]; o-anisic aldehyde [correct, see observation]; ortho-anisic aldehyde [see observation, obsolete]; 6-methoxybenzaldehyde [correct]; o-methoxybenzaldehyde [correct, see observation]; ortho-methoxybenzaldehyde [see observation, obsolete]; 2-methoxybenzenecarboxaldehyde [correct]; salicylaldehyde methyl ether [correct]
OBS: Properties :White to light tan solid, burned, slightly phenolic odor.... Use : Intermediate.
OBS: 2-methoxybenzaldehyde: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8O2 or C6H4(OCH3)CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthoxybenzaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-anisaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; o-anisaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-anisaldéhyde [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; aldéhyde o-anisique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aldéhyde ortho-anisique [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 6-méthoxybenzaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; o-méthoxybenzaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-méthoxybenzaldéhyde [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 2-méthoxybenzènecarboxaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; éther méthylique du salicylaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; méthoxy-2-benzaldéhyde [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2-méthoxybenzaldéhyde : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8O2 ou C6H4(OCH3)CHO