English (Papermaking Machines)
causticizer [correct]
OBS: causticizing : Converting green liquor to white liquor by the use of slaked lime... which reacts with the sodium carbonate... in the green liquor to form active sodium hydroxide... in the white liquor.
French (Machines à papier)
caustificateur [correct, masculine noun]; cuve de caustification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de cuvier dans lequel on effectue le traitement d'une solution aqueuse de carbonate alcalin au moyen de chaux vive.