English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Sugar Industry)
fructose [correct]; fruit sugar [correct]; levulose [correct]; D-fructose [correct]
DEF: A ketose widely distributed in nature, occurring in most fruits and in honey. It is sweeter than glucose and may be prepared by hydrolyzing inulin. An ideal "sugar" for diabetics, it is also used in ordinary foods as a preservative.
OBS: properties :White crystals; soluble in water, alcohol and ether... Derivation : Hydrolysis of inulin; hydrolysis of beet sugar followed by lime separation; from cornstarch by enzymatic or microbial action... Uses : Foodstuffs; medicine; preservative.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
fructose [correct, masculine noun]; lévulose [correct, masculine noun]; sucre de fruits [correct, masculine noun]; D-fructose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cétose plus sucré que le glucose, très répandu dans la nature, présent dans la plupart des fruits et dans le miel. On sait le préparer par hydrolyse de l'inuline. Sucre idéal pour les diabétiques, on l'emploie également comme conservateur dans l'alimentation courante.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria azucarera)
fructosa [correct, feminine noun]; levulosa [correct, feminine noun]; azúcar de fruta [feminine noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Levadura o azúcar de los frutos y de la miel que forma parte de la sacarosa y la inulina.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12O6