English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
blank line [correct]; white line [correct]
DEF: A white space between two printed lines equal to one line of type, i. e. a line of quads, or a line consisting mostly of quads.
OBS: For example, a blank line for 10-point type, set solid, is specified as 10 points but measures 20 points from base line to base line.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
ligne de blanc [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de cadrats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blanc de valeur d'une ligne de corps du texte, interlignage compris.
OBS: Par exemple, pour la composition en 10 points, sans interligne, la ligne de blanc est de 10 points alors que l'espacement d'une ligne de base à l'autre correspond à 20 points.