English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
start position number [correct]; start number [correct]; starting number [correct]
CONT: To assist the line steward and orderly lineup by participants, all race vehicles shall indicate their start position number either on the race vehicle or push vehicle windshield. This is best done using a white shoe polish which is available at the registration trailer. Please be sure to draw a circle around the start number.
CONT: Competitor’s position on the start line will be determined by a random draw of start position numbers by the competitors in a particular heat/division.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
numéro de départ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jury sélectionne au hasard le nom du pilote, qui peut à son tour tirer au sort son propre numéro de départ.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
número de salida [correct, masculine noun]