English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
peacock-eye marble [correct]
DEF: An Italian marble of mingled white, blue, and red color.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
œil-de-paon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marbre fortement veiné de marbrures multicolores circulaires, souvent concentriques.
OBS: Au pluriel, «œils-de-paon».