English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
ermined white marking on a limb [correct]
DEF: Marking having dark patches of hairs (ermine marks) within.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
balzane herminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Marque dont] le blanc comporte des taches.