English (Tomography)
low-density area [correct, generic]
CONT: Adrenoleukodystrophy : Unenhanced scan shows extensive and almost symmetrical low-density areas within the frontal white matter.(Radiology, 1979, vol. 130, no. 2, p. 377).
French (Tomographie)
lacune [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Zone circonscrite d'hypodensité homogène qui correspond à une clarté pathologique.