English (Nervous System)
posterior commissure [correct]; posterior cerebral commissure [correct]; commissure of epithalamus [correct]; commissura posterior cerebri [Latin]; commissura epithalamica [Latin]
DEF: A bundle of white matter crossing from one side of the brain to the other just rostral to the superior colliculi and above the opening of the aqueduct of Sylvius into the third ventricle.
CONT: The thalamencephalon comprises: (1) the thalamus; (2) the metathalamus or corpora geniculata; and (3) the epithalamus, consisting of the trigonum habenulae, the pineal body, and the posterior commissure.
French (Système nerveux)
commissure postérieure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; commissure épithalamique [correct, feminine noun]; commissura epithalamica [Latin]; commissura posterior [Latin]
DEF: Faisceau de substance blanche inter-hémisphérique situé dans la paroi postérieure du 3e ventricule, au-dessous de l'épiphyse.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : commissure postérieure