English (Nervous System)
Broca’s aphasia [correct, see observation]; motor aphasia [correct]; expressive aphasia [correct]
DEF: Aphasia characterized generally by slow and laborious speech, telegraphic speech, and agraphia, with relatively intact comprehension.
OBS: The lesion responsible is in opercular and insular cortex adjacent to Broca's area or subjacent white matter.
OBS: Broca’s aphasia: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Système nerveux)
aphasie de Broca [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aphasie motrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aphasie de Broca : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.