English (Nervous System)
conduction aphasia [correct]
DEF: A type of fluent aphasia characterized by an impaired ability to repeat one and two word phrases, despite retained comprehension. This condition is associated with dominant hemisphere lesions involving the arcuate fasciculus(a white matter projection between Broca's and Wernicke's areas) and adjacent structures.
OBS: Like patients with Wernicke aphasia ... patients with conduction aphasia are fluent but commit paraphasic errors during attempts at written and oral forms of communication.
French (Système nerveux)
aphasie de conduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aphasie qui traduit une altération de la boucle auditivo-phonatoire par l'interruption du faisceau arqué. Elle est caractérisée par une perturbation de la lecture à voix haute et de l'écriture sous dictée, avec paragraphies dans l'écriture spontanée et paraphasie dans la parole spontanée.