English (Botany; Weed Science)
narrow-leaved meadowsweet [correct]; white meadowsweet [correct]; white spiraea [correct]; narrowleaf meadowsweet [correct]; meadowsweet [correct, see observation]
OBS: A perennial shrub of the family Rosaceae native to North America.
OBS: narrow-leaved meadowsweet: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: meadowsweet: common name also used when referring to some species belonging to the genus Spiraea and Filipendula.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
spirée blanche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Rosacées. Inflorescence blanche en grappe. Floraison printanière.
OBS: spirée blanche : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).