English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium nitrite [correct]
DEF: A white, deliquescent, water-soluble salt that is used in the manufacture of explosives and as a color fixative for meat.
OBS: Also used in medicine as an analytical reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: KNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
nitrite de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel blanc, déliquescent, soluble dans l'eau, employé dans le domaine des explosifs et comme stabilisant de la couleur des viandes.
OBS: formule chimique : KNO2