English (Mineralogy)
relict igneous phenocryst [correct, see observation]
CONT: Chlorite also replaces relict igneous phenocrysts. It is most commonly found rimming relict pyroxenes and associated with white mica replacing relict feldspars.
OBS: relict igneous phenocryst: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
phénocristal igné relique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: phénocristal igné relique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: phénocristal : gros cristal, dit aussi cristal porphyrique, dans une roche à grain fin, témoin d'une phase de cristallisation plus rapide ayant donné la roche microgrenue.
OBS: relique : vestige d'une roche ayant existé antérieurement : enclave de péridotite dans le basalte, phénocristal dans une roche microlithique.