English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment; Pharmacodynamics)
magnesium hydroxide powder [correct]; MHP [see observation]
CONT: Designed for water treatment applications including acid neutralization and heavy metal precipitation and stabilization in sludge, FloMag magnesium hydroxide powder (MHP) is a fine white powder processed from magnesium-rich brine. It can be added directly to the water or sludge as a powder or as slurry.
CONT: Magnesium hydroxide powder. A finely divided, white, free flowing amorphous powder used in milk of magnesia, as well as in combination with aluminum hydroxides for antacid preparations.
OBS: MHP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées; Pharmacodynamie)
hydroxyde de magnésium en poudre [correct, masculine noun]