English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
moulding starch [correct]
DEF: Starch, usually with low levels of added oil which is applied by spraying. This starch has deliberately-induced poor flow properties and therefore retains an impression. It is used as depositing medium for moulded candies and gum confectionery.
OBS: White mineral oil was originally used to prepare moulding starch and the mineral oil-based product continues to be available. However following concern about its safety particularly in the UK, vegetable oil-based moulding starches were developed and are also available commercially.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
amidon à coffrets [correct, masculine noun]; amidon de coulage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Amidon de coulage. Exigences - fonctions - propriétés.