English (Plant Diseases)
white mold [correct]; white mould [correct]
DEF: Any of several diseases of plants that resemble cottony rot and are caused by fungi esp. of the genus Ramulania or Erostrotheca.
CONT: Tolerance to white mold in Phaseolus vulgaris dry edible bean types.
OBS: English term and example extracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Maladies des plantes)
moisissure blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tolérance de types de haricots à écosser à l'égard de la moisissure blanche.
OBS: Équivalent et exemple français tirés de la base de données PASCAL.