English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
Sclerotinia white mould [correct]; white mould of soybean [correct]
CONT: Genetic determinants of fungal pathogenicity : Sclerotinia white mould and Verticillium wilt are important diseases effecting a variety of crops. In this project, students will learn the "genomics" approach for identifying fungal genes which determine pathogenicity, and experimentally show that a protein-cleaving(protease) enzyme is an important weapon in the fungal arsenal. Investigator : Dr. Kathy Dobinson.
OBS: White rot of the collar, stem and pods.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
sclérotiniose [correct]; pourriture blanche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le champignon est reconnaissable par son mycélium blanc dense et ses sclérotes noirs.
OBS: Cultures attaquées : soja.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
esclerotiniosis [correct, feminine noun]; moho blanco [correct, masculine noun]; pudrición dura [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Agente causal: Sclerotinia sclerotiorum.