English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
white wing [correct]; white nape [correct]
CONT: Salted cod can be found with white wing or black wing. ... Cod fish have a thin black internal skin which is called peritoneum. The ... removal of the peritoneum [during the splitting procedure] makes the fish a white wing salted fish.
OBS: white wing; white nape : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
aile blanche [correct, feminine noun]; oreille blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La morue] est ouverte «en papillon» pour être ensuite salée, affinée et séchée. Ce type de morue salée est produit presque exclusivement en Norvège. La morue salée séchée peut être [des] «ailes blanches» ou [des] «ailes noires» en fonction si l'on retire ou non la membrane noire qui lui entoure l'estomac.
OBS: aile blanche; oreille blanche : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
ala blanca [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Categoría de calidad del bacalao.