English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Light Metals)
nitinol [correct]
DEF: A shape-memory alloy of titanium and nickel, containing about 55 percent nickel and 45 percent titanium.
CONT: Nitinol was discovered-by accident-in a U. S. Navy laboratory(the Naval Ordnance Lab in White Oak, Md.) where scientists were experimenting with ways to make titanium less brittle and decided to add nickel.
OBS: Shape-memory alloy: alloy that, if deformed, will return to its original shape when heated.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Métaux légers)
nitinol [masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage intermétallique de molécules de titane et de nickel [qui] se caractérise par sa résistance, son élasticité [et] sa mémoire de forme [...]
CONT: Des stents en nitinol (alliage nickel/titane) recouverts de fibronectine sont plus rapidement réendothélialisés in vitro.
OBS: On se sert du nitinol en dentisterie prothétique et pour fabriquer des prothèses, car il s'agit d'un métal biocompatible.