English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
white sound [correct]
DEF: A complex waveform in which the higher frequencies get successively less in amplitude, with steep wavefronts similar to a sawtooth waveform.
CONT: White sound includes all sounds perceptible to the human ear.... The sawtooth form of sound is called white noise because it is analogous to white light.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
son blanc [masculine noun]; son de bande [masculine noun]
DEF: Son résultant d'une synthèse des ondes de toutes les fréquences audibles.
OBS: Ainsi nommé par analogie avec la lumière blanche.