English (Fatty Substances (Food); Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
truffle oil [correct]
DEF: A high-quality olive oil that has been infused with the flavour of white or black truffles.
CONT: Less expensive than fresh truffles, a high-quality truffle oil adds an earthy, complex taste to many dishes.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
huile de truffe [correct, feminine noun]; huile de truffes [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le commerce, on trouve des huiles de truffe à base d’huile d’olive (recette classique), mais aussi à base d’huile de tournesol et de pépins de raisin.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
aceite de trufa [correct, masculine noun]