English (Fatty Substances (Food); Oilseed Crops)
palm kernel oil [correct]; palm-kernel oil [correct]; nut oil
CONT: The outer fleshy portion of the fruit [of the oil palm] is ... pressed to recover the palm oil ... The kernels of the fruit are also pressed ... to recover palm-kernel oil, which is chemically quite different from the oil from the flesh of the fruit. ... Palm-kernel oil is used in manufacturing such edible products as margarine, chocolate confections, and pharmaceuticals.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
huile de palmiste [correct, feminine noun]; huile de noyaux de palme [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile comestible riche en acide laurique (40 à 45 %), contenue dans le palmiste et ayant des propriétés analogues à celles de l'huile de coprah. (Ces huiles sont largement utilisées en margarinerie, mais aussi, en raison du pouvoir moussant de leurs sels de sodium, en savonnerie.)
CONT: Le palmier à huile (Elæis guineensis) [...] a comme fruits de petites drupes (noix de palme), dont le péricarpe donne l'huile de palme, et la graine l'huile de palmiste.
OBS: palmiste : Amande du fruit du palmier à huile.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Cultivo de oleaginosas)
aceite de palmiste [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de almendra de palma [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de palmiche [masculine noun]
DEF: [Variedad de aceite] procedente de la semilla del fruto de la palmera ("Elaeis guineensis", L), adecuadamente refinado.
CONT: De la palma aceitera (Elaeis guineensis) se obtiene el aceite de palma y también el de la almendra de palma o palmiste. El primero se emplea para la elaboración de mantecas, margarinas y aceites, utilizados para panadería, pastelería, confitería, chocolatería, heladería, etcétera. El segundo presenta características similares a las del de coco, es decir, resulta un excelente sustituto para la elaboración de jabones.