English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
white person [correct]; white [correct, noun, less frequent]; Caucasian [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A person belonging to one of the population groups of especially European ancestry that are often considered as having light pigmentation of skin.
OBS: Caucasian: Although the noun "Caucasian" is sometimes used in North America to refer to a white person, this term refers to an obsolete and scientifically unfounded human classification system dating from the 18th century. The noun "Caucasian" used to mean "white person" should therefore be avoided.
OBS: white: The noun "white" referring to a person is usually used in the plural form and typically in the context of population groups.
OBS: white person : The plural forms are "white persons" and "white people. "
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
personne blanche [correct, feminine noun]; Blanc [correct, masculine noun]; Blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui appartient à l'un des groupes de population, notamment d'ascendance européenne, auxquels on associe souvent une peau peu pigmentée.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
persona blanca [correct, feminine noun]; blanco [correct, masculine noun]; blanca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona o raza de piel clara o rosada.