English (Chemistry; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); CBRNE Weapons)
white phosphorus [correct]; WP [correct]; Willie Pete [correct]; Willie Peter [correct]; Willy Pete [correct]; Willy Peter [correct]
CONT: White phosphorus (WP) is a flare- and smoke-producing incendiary weapon, or smoke-screening agent, made from a common allotrope of the chemical element phosphorus. White phosphorus bombs and shells are incendiary devices, but can also be used as an offensive anti-personnel flame compound capable of causing serious burns or death. The agent is used in bombs, artillery shells, and mortar shells which burst into burning flakes of phosphorus upon impact. White phosphorus is commonly referred to in military jargon as "WP". The Vietnam-era slang "Willy(ie) Pete" or "Willy(ie) Peter" is still occasionally heard.
French (Chimie; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes CBRNE)
phosphore blanc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Willie Pete [masculine noun]; Willie Peter [masculine noun]
CONT: Le phosphore blanc (surnommé «Willie Pete» ou «Willie Peter», provenant des initiales WP pour «white phosphorus» en anglais) était redouté pour ses effets dévastateurs.
OBS: phosphore blanc; WP : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Química; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Armas QBRNE)
fósforo blanco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El fósforo blanco se usa para fines militares en granadas y municiones de artillería para alumbrar, generar cortinas de humo o como material incendiario.