English (Plant Diseases; Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
eradication [correct]
DEF: Control of a disease by eliminating the pathogen after it is already established.
CONT: The eradication of white pine blister rust depends on destruction of the intermediate host.
French (Maladies des plantes; Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
éradication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression massive et si possible totale des agents responsables d'une maladie contagieuse ou d'une épidémie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Horticultura; Producción vegetal)
erradicación [correct, feminine noun]