English (Biological Sciences; Plant Biology)
abscission [correct]; abscision
DEF: The natural separation of flowers, fruit, and leaves from plants
CONT: The typical damage to white pine and scotch pine were lesions that developed at the apical and mid-portion of the needles, and in severe cases, whole needles became discolored and early abscission occurred.
OBS: Active casting of green leaves and green shoots with ... green leaves [intact].
French (Sciences biologiques; Biologie végétale)
abscission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus physiologique entraînant la séparation d'organes végétaux - pétiole, bourgeons, fleurs et fruits - à la suite de la formation d'une assise de suber à leur base.